Privacy Policy

Data protection

Introduction

With the following data protection declaration we would like to inform you about which types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both within the framework of the provision of our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as “online offering”).
The terms used are not gender specific.
As of June 1, 2022

Responsible person

Swiss Food Quality Services AG
Europaallee 41
CH - 8004 Zurich

E-mail address:
info@swiss-food-qs.ch

Phone:
+41 44 214 6093

Imprint:
https://www.swiss-food-qs.ch/impressum

Overview of processing

The following overview summarizes the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • Content data.
  • Usage Data.
  • Meta/communication data.

Categories of data subjects

  • User.

Purposes of processing

  • Provision of our online offering and user-friendliness.
  • Information technology infrastructure.

Relevant legal bases

Below you will find an overview of the legal basis of the GDPR on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the regulations of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence or domicile. If more specific legal bases apply in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR) - Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are infringing on the protection of personal data Data requirements predominate.

In addition to the data protection regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation, national data protection regulations apply in Switzerland. This includes in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG). The DSG applies in particular if no EU/EEC citizens are affected and, for example, only data from Swiss citizens is processed.

Safety measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, disclosure, ensuring availability and its separation. We have also set up procedures to ensure that the rights of those affected are exercised, data are deleted and responses are made to data threats. We also take the protection of personal data into account when developing or selecting hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

SSL encryption (https): To protect your data transmitted via our online offering, we use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address bar of your browser.

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing in the context of using third-party services or disclosing or transmitting data to other people, bodies or companies takes place, this only takes place in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transfer, we only process or have the data processed in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, contractual obligations through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, if certifications or binding internal data protection regulations exist (Articles 44 to 49 GDPR, EU Commission information page: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de).

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as they are permitted for processing consents are revoked or other permissions no longer apply (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data no longer applies or it is not necessary for the purpose).

Unless the data is deleted because it is required for other legally permissible purposes, its processing will be limited to these purposes. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons or whose storage is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Our data protection information may also contain further information on the storage and deletion of data, which applies primarily to the respective processing.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files or other storage notes that store information on end devices and read information from the end devices. For example, to save the login status in a user account, the contents of a shopping cart in an e-shop, the content accessed or the functions used of an online offer. Cookies can also be used for different purposes, e.g. B. for the purposes of the functionality, security and convenience of online offerings as well as the creation of analyzes of visitor flows.

Information on consent: We use cookies in accordance with legal regulations. We therefore obtain prior consent from users, unless this is not required by law. In particular, consent is not necessary if the storage and reading of the information, including cookies, is absolutely necessary in order to provide users with a telemedia service they have expressly requested (i.e. our online offering). Strictly necessary cookies generally include cookies with functions related to the display and operability of the online offering, load balancing, security, storage of users' preferences and choices or similar to the provision of the main and secondary functions of those requested by users purposes related to the online offering. The revocable consent is clearly communicated to the users and contains information on the respective cookie use.

Notes on data protection legal bases: The data protection legal basis on which we process users' personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask users for consent. If users consent, the legal basis for processing your data is their declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed using cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the commercial operation of our online offering and improving its usability) or, if this is within the scope of fulfilling our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations. We will explain the purposes for which we process cookies in the course of this data protection declaration or as part of our consent and processing processes.

Storage period: With regard to the storage period, a distinction is made between the following types of cookies:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed their device (e.g. browser or mobile application).
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the device is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. User data collected using cookies can also be used to measure reach. Unless we provide users with explicit information about the type and storage period of cookies (e.g. when obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and that the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (so-called “opt-out”): Users can revoke the consent they have given at any time and object to the processing in accordance with the legal requirements. To do this, users can, among other things, restrict the use of cookies in their browser settings (which may also limit the functionality of our online offering). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR). Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter a) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a cookie consent management process, in which users consent to the use of cookies or the processing mentioned within the cookie consent management process and providers can be obtained and managed and revoked by users. The declaration of consent is saved so that it does not have to be asked again and to be able to prove consent in accordance with the legal obligation. Storage can be done on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie, or using comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or their device. Subject to individual information about the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of consent can be up to two years. Here, a pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of consent, information about the scope of the consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) as well as the browser, system and device used; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter a) GDPR).

Provision of online offerings and web hosting

In order to be able to provide our online offering securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online offering can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services as well as security and technical maintenance services.

The data processed as part of the provision of the hosting offer may include all information relating to the users of our online offer that arises in the context of use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary to be able to deliver the content of online offerings to browsers, and all entries made within our online offering or on websites.

  • Types of data processed: Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offering and user-friendliness; Information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical devices (computers, servers, etc.).).
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data about every access to the server (so-called server log files). The server log files include the address and name of the websites and files accessed, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP address. Addresses and the requesting provider belong. The server log files can be used on the one hand for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (particularly in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and on the other hand to ensure the utilization of the servers and their stability; Deletion of data: Log file information is stored for a maximum of 30 days and then deleted or anonymized. Data whose further storage is necessary for evidentiary purposes is excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.
  • DomainFactory: Services in the field of providing information technology infrastructure and related services (e.g. storage space and/or computing capacity); Service provider: domainfactory GmbH, Oskar-Messter-Str. 33, 85737 Ismaning, Germany; Website: https://www.df.eu; Data protection declaration: https://www.df.eu/de/datenschutz; Order processing contract: https://www.df.eu/de/support/formulare/.

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We include functional and content elements in our online offering that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”). These can be, for example, graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter referred to as “content” ).

The integration always requires that the third party providers of this content process the users' IP address, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore required to display this content or functions. We strive to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to provide information such as visitor level to the pages of this website are evaluated. The pseudonymous information can also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offering, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, user data will be processed based on our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offering and user-friendliness.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Google Fonts (obtained from Google server): Obtaining fonts (and symbols) for the purpose of technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts and symbols with regard to topicality and loading times, their uniform presentation and consideration of possible licensing restrictions. The font provider is informed of the user's IP address so that the fonts can be made available in the user's browser. In addition, technical data (language settings, screen resolution, operating system, hardware used) is transmitted that is necessary for the provision of the fonts depending on the devices used and the technical environment; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://fonts.google.com/; Data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Changes and updates to the data protection declaration

We ask you to regularly inform yourself about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes to the data processing we carry out make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information for companies and organizations in this data protection declaration, please note that the addresses may change over time and ask you to check the information before contacting us.

Rights of data subjects

As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Articles 15 to 21 GDPR:

  • Right to object: You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, which is carried out on the basis of Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) of the GDPR; This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; This also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected to such direct advertising.
  • Right to revoke consent: You have the right to revoke your consent at any time.
  • Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question is being processed and to request information about this data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with legal requirements.
  • Right to rectification: In accordance with legal requirements, you have the right to request that the data concerning you be completed or that incorrect data concerning you be corrected.
  • Right to deletion and restriction of processing: In accordance with the legal requirements, you have the right to demand that data concerning you be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to request a restriction on the processing of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with legal requirements or to request that it be transmitted to another person responsible.
  • Complaint to a supervisory authority: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates the requirements of the GDPR.

Definitions of terms

This section provides an overview of the terms used in this data protection declaration. Many of the terms are taken from the law and are defined primarily in Article 4 GDPR. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are intended primarily to provide understanding. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

  • Personal data: “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”); A natural person is considered identifiable if he or she can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or one or more special features, which are an expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Controller: The “controller” is the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.
  • Processing: “Processing” means any operation or series of operations carried out on personal data, whether or not by automated means. The term is wide-ranging and includes practically every handling of data, be it collecting, evaluating, storing, transmitting or deleting.

Presences in social networks (social media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with active users there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This can result in risks for users because, for example: B. enforcement of users' rights could be made more difficult.

Furthermore, user data within social networks is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, B. Usage profiles can be created based on usage behavior and the resulting interests of the users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example. B. to place advertisements inside and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behavior and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the usage profiles regardless of the devices used by the users (particularly if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the options for objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

In the case of requests for information and the assertion of the rights of those affected, we would also like to point out that these can most effectively be asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to user data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

  • Types of data processed: Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Marketing.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

LinkedIn: social network; Service Provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.linkedin.com; Privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Order processing contract: https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa; Basis for third country transfer: standard contractual clauses (https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa). Option to object (opt-out): https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Web analysis, monitoring and optimization

Web analysis (also referred to as “reach measurement”) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to our online offering and can contain behavior, interests or demographic information about visitors, such as: B. age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of range analysis we can e.g. B. identify at what time our online offering or its functions or content are used most frequently or invite reuse. We can also understand which areas require optimization.

In addition to web analysis, we can also use testing procedures, e.g. B. to test and optimize different versions of our online offering or its components.

Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, i.e. H. Data summarized to form a usage process is created and information is stored in a browser or in a terminal device and read out from it. The information collected includes, in particular, websites visited and elements used there, as well as technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information about times of use. If users have agreed to the collection of their location data to us or to the providers of the services we use, location data can also be processed.

The users’ IP addresses are also stored. However, we use an IP masking process (i.e. pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, as part of web analysis, A/B testing and optimization, no clear user data (such as email addresses or names) is stored, but rather pseudonyms. This means that we and the providers of the software used do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective procedures.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors). Profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles).
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland limited. If the person responsible for data processing on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, then Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on the device used and which enable an analysis of the use of the website by the site visitor. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server and stored there.

Google Analytics is used exclusively with the “_anonymizeIp()” extension on this website. This extension ensures that the IP address is anonymized by shortening it and excludes any direct personal reference. Through the extension, Google's IP address is shortened beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The IP address transmitted by the corresponding browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Google LLC. offers a guarantee based on the standard contractual clauses to maintain an appropriate level of data protection. The data sent and linked to cookies, user identifiers (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 50 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached occurs automatically once a month.

The collection by Google Analytics can be prevented by the site visitor adjusting the cookie settings for this website. The collection and storage of the IP address and the data generated by cookies can also be objected to at any time with future effect. The corresponding browser plugin can be downloaded and installed under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The site visitor can prevent Google Analytics from recording data on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent future collection of data when you visit this website.

If link clicked: The site visitor has consented to the collection of data using Google Analytics contradicted on this website.

Further information about the Google Terms of Use and data protection can be found under the Google Analytics Terms and Conditions or under the Google Analytics Overview.

In accordance with relevant legislation and the GDPR, site visitors have certain rights in relation to their personal data processed through this Google Analytics data processing. In particular, he has a right to information, correction, data portability or deletion of his data and a right to data portability. The site visitor also has the right to object to certain processing of their data. To exercise these data subject rights regarding Google Analytics data processing on this site, a data subject (site visitor) can contact the site operator at any time.